Hom Services Support Contact FAQ's
 

Privacy Policy

1. DJK Link Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

DJK Link has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how DJK Link collects information from users of DJK Link services (the "Services"), how we use the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

2. Collection and Use of Information

Customers are asked to provide certain information when they sign up for our Services such as name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Customers during the registration process is used to manage each Customer’s account (such as billing and collections).

3. Online Shopping

At some web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. DJK Link has no control over third-party web sites and their use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

4. Voluntary Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual surveys. We encourage Customers to participate in these voluntary surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third-party.

5. Special Cases

It is DJK Link’s policy not to use or share the personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above. However, DJK Link may disclose personal information or information regarding use of the Services if, for any reason, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including, but not limited to: satisfy laws, regulations or other legal requests for such information; at the request of Law Enforcement; disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect DJK Link, our Services, our employees or our Customers.

6. "Cookies" and How DJK Link Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. DJK Link may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to operate and improve the products and services we provide and to manage our network and property. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-DJK Link web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

7. DJK Link's Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other applicable laws. You must be 18 to use the Services. DJK Link does not attempt to ask or collect information from any person under the age of 18.

DJK Link may have products and web pages designed especially for younger users under the direct supervision of an adult Customer. While we make every effort to ensure that these Services are fun and age-appropriate for a younger audience, we believe that there is no substitute for proper parental supervision. For further information about tips, tools, age-appropriate or kid-friendly Web sites and how to report online trouble, please visit www.getnetwise.org.

DJK Link recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending any personal information anywhere using the Internet.

8. Public Forums

Any information that you disclose in public areas of our Web sites or the Internet may become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

9. DJK Link's Commitment to Data Security

DJK Link has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. We will never sell your information to a third party.

10. Questions About DJK Link's Privacy Policy

If you have any additional questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact Customer Service at DJK Link, Inc.


11. Revisions to This Policy

DJK Link reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on our web site: www.DJK Link.net.